Spices Thai Food Galangal, Nutmeg Tree And Krachai

| Total Words: 644

Galangal
Scientific name:Alpinia galangal (L.) Willd.
Family:ZINGIBERACEAE
Vernacular name:Kha

Galangal is one of the members of the ginger family. It is the rhizome of a plant Alpinia galangal(L.)Willd. The plant is about 1-2 metres high and has long arrow leaves and small white, red-streaked flowers. The rhizomes arc knobbly and ginger-like which are deep orange-brown in colour, aromatic, pungent and bitter. Dried rhzome pieces are tougher and woodier than dried ginger. It is used in soups and stews, but remove before serving as they are unpleasant and woody to chew on. Its piquant taste is akin to cardamon and ginger. Galangals are used fresh in curries and stews. It is an essential component of Thai curry pastes and other Thai cooking. The rhizomes and its essential oil are used to treat catarrh and respiratory problems. It is also carminative and stomachic.

Both the fresh and dried rhizomes are used in Thai-style soups and curries.

Nutmeg Tree
Scientific name:Myristica fragrans Houtt.
Family:MYRISTICACEAE
Vernacular name:Chan thed

Myristica fragrans is unigue among spice plants as it produces two distinct...

To view and download this full PLR article, you must be logged in. Registration is completely free. Once you create your account, you will be able to browse, search & downlod from our PLR articles database of over "1,57,897+" on 1,000's of niches and 200+ categories without paying a penny. Click here to signup...

Recommended Products You Might Like

Qikmobi Software PLR Software

Price: $4.97
Download Now

How To Create Childrens Picture Ebooks Personal Use Ebook

Price: $2.97
Download Now

Knockout Profit Blackbook Personal Use Ebook

Price: $1.97
Download Now