Spices Turmeric, Cumin, Mint And Sweet Basil

| Total Words: 571

Turmeric
Scientific name:Curcuma longa L.
Vernacular name:Khamin

Turmeric is used for its flavour and atteracive golden colour. A robust herbaceous perennial grows to a height of 1 metre with a short stem and tufted leaves. Turmeric is usually propagated from fingers or small sections of rhizome. The rhizomes grow best in a hot, moist climate. Turmeric smells peppery and fresh with a hint of oranges and ginger. It tastes pungent, bitter and musky. Turmeric is also an important flavouring for many Thai dishes, especially in curry powder. Turmeric is used commercially in sauces and in processed food. It is often added to mustard blends. Turmeric is taken as a tonic and as a remedy for liver problems. The juice of the raw rhizomes added to ointments is applied to treat skin diseases. Turmeric is a traditional textile dye. In paste form it is applied as a beauty mask.

Cumin
Scientific name:Cuminum cyminum L.
Vernacular name:Yira

Cumin gives a distinctive warm flavour to an enormous range of savoury dishes. The seeds are oval and 5-6 mm long with longitudinal ridges and a few little bristles. They are usually light brown. But may be...

To view and download this full PLR article, you must be logged in. Registration is completely free. Once you create your account, you will be able to browse, search & downlod from our PLR articles database of over "1,57,897+" on 1,000's of niches and 200+ categories without paying a penny. Click here to signup...

Recommended Products You Might Like

The Complete Guide To Wood Finishing Resale Rights Ebook

Price: $1.97
Download Now

Going Green Foods Give Away Rights Ebook

Price: $1.97
Download Now